CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J89964

Sue Shriver
Stonepath Logistics Intl Services Inc.
2641 Manhattan Beach Blvd.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a dress for infants’ and girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Shriver:

In your letter dated October 10, 2003, written on behalf of DZ Trading Company, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style CH220M04 is an empire-waisted, slightly scoop-necked, pullover dress, manufactured from a skirt portion of woven fabric of 100% cotton and from a bodice of finely knitted jersey of 100% cotton.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

When sized for infants the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, dresses; and when sized for larger girls the applicable subheading will be 6204.42.3060, which provides for …girls’…dresses…, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 11.9 and 8.8 per cent ad valorem.

In infants’ sizes the dress falls within textile category designation 239 and in larger sizes for girls within 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division